Menu

In Appreciation

It takes a village to build an innovative school.  Headwaters Academy would like to thank the following volunteers:

 

Marc Aeberhardt and Andrea Aeberhardt – Flooring

Beaver Valley Ski Club – Ongoing Support and Support of Original Concept in 2015

Barb Black – Curriculum Writing Team

Lauren Black – Curriculum Writing Team

Trevor Black – Outdoor Maintenance

David Booth – Curriculum Work

Fran Bouwman – Curriculum Writing, Painting, Outdoor Work

Dean’s Carpet One – $500 donation

Tanisha Chang – Math Material Donation

Rick and Leigh Dobson – Donation

Janet Fairy & Ted Fisher – Our Welcome Sign

Tom Fischer – Interior Design

Fleshcon

Rich Fletcher – Outdoor Maintenance

John, Paige, and Sophia Harbarenko – Technology Support, Interior Work Crew

Anne and Ted Herbert – Painting, Photos, and Donations for the school.

Home Depot – Donation of Finishing Materials

Robin Horsfield – July Work Party 2016, Field Rectification (v 2.0) 2017

Brian & Davey Birrell of Brian Hunt Visual – Our Promotional Video

Geoff Jones of Black Trike Creative – Ongoing Web Support

Kimberley General Store

Leslieville Cheese Market

Mysti Leavens from Elephant Thoughts – Promotion

Scott Masson – Painting

Brenda & Kevin Murai – Hockey Nets

Martin & Gail Nisbet – Painting and Interior Design, Whiteboard & Book Donations

Shane Palmer – Book Donations

Amitra Pandry – Book, Game, Kinex Donations

John & Janice Paterson – Donation of Gardening Materials

Robert Porteous and Bill Wildeboer of Royal Lepage

Marilyn Rootham and Stoney Roberts – Book Donations

Riverside Greenhouses, Heathcote – Donation of Flowers for Front Gardens

JP Rhodes – Renovations, Science of Fun Day

Jeremy Rhodes, Erik Koopman, and Elephant Thoughts – Scholarship Work & Their Continued Support

Beverly and John Scudamore – Painting and Interior Design, Carpentry, Book and Printer Donations

Kristine Scudamore – CAD Work on Interior and Exterior Design

Sandra Scudamore – Curriculum Review

Catherine Smart – Admissions and Promotions and July Work Party

Martin Smith – Work Day

Jim and Kathy Sokol – Books

Pamela Spence – July Work Party, Cookies!

Dave Stevenson – School Financial Expertise

Stevenson Farms – Burgers for Grand Opening

Bonnie Stevenson – Printer

Darlene Stubbs – Consultation and Curriculum Writing

Devon Taylor – Field work

Sean Vardoulias – LEGO (buckets of it!)

Smith Paterson Foundation

Emily Walton – Curriculum Writing Team

John Wilson – Entrepreneurial Program Work and July Work Party

Michael Worstman & Family – Financial Donation

Tavis Yeats – Landscaping

Tanya Zaryski – Beautification